Easiest way to apply for a Canadian Visa for Filipinos

 

Forget the lines. Forget the consulate interviews. Here is a very easy way to go to North America for a vacation. Choose Canada!

I have always been told about how easy it is to get a Canadian tourist visa by my friends. But it wasn’t until I helped my dad get his visa that I realized how true it was.

Be aware that just because the process is easy, does not mean that you don’t have to prove your eligibility to get the visa. You should still gather as much evidence to prove your homeland ties just as much as you would applying for a US Visa.

 

Here is a quick guide on how to apply for a Canadian Visa for Filipinos:

There are two way to apply for a Canadian Visa. Online and on-paper. Since I am trying to show you how to apply the easiest way, we will choose to do it online.

Things you will need before applying:

1. Passport

2. Computer/Laptop with pdf viewer/reader

3. Scanner

4. Supporting documents (flight itinerary, bank statements, job certificate, etc)

Once you have all of the above, it’s time to proceed.

 

1. Determine you eligibility

This is the first step into applying for your Canadian visa. This is a guide on how to get a tourist visa, so we will focus on that.

Visit : http://onlineservices-servicesenligne.cic.gc.ca/eapp/eapp.do to find out if you are eligible. Keep in mind that we are applying for a tourist visa. The following should be your answers to the eligibility questions:

What would you like to do in Canada? VISIT

How long are you planning to stay in Canada? LESS THAN 6 MONTHS

What is the country/territory of your passport? PHILIPPINES

Continue with the other personal questions.

Will you be paying your application fees online?  ANSWER YES

 

2. Prepare documents according to checklist

Once you completed the eligibility questions, you will see a message like this:

Based on your answers, you may be eligible to come to Canada as a visitor. To apply online, you will need this personal reference code: X2YX55896379

canada visa

Make sure to take note of all the steps required. There should be a total of 9 steps that you need to complete. I will help you go through them.

Take note of the documents that are required. They will all be listed on this page and you will not be able to submit your application without them.

 

3. Register / log in to submit your online application.

To apply online, you’ll need an electronic “key” for secure access.

 

4. Enroll for a MyCIC account

Enroll for a MyCIC account here. The MyCIC portal is where you will upload your completed forms and documents, as well as your photo, and a copy of your passports. This is the complete tracking system you will need to follow the progress of your application.

 

5. Apply for your visit visa on the MyCIC portal.

After you have enrolled on MyCIC, it will ask you the question: What would you like to do today?

Click on Apply for VIsit/Work/Study Visa.

 

6. Enter your Personal Reference Code.

Enter the personal code you received after you completed step 2 above.

After you put in your code, you will be asked to review your answers from step 1-2. If everything is correct, click on CONTINUE and you will see  the entire process you need to complete on the screen. It will look this this:

Step 1: Use your MyCIC account

Step 2: Save your application

Step 3: Upload your documents

Step 4: Pay your fees

 

7. Complete the Application forms and upload all your documents in pdf or .doc format on the MyCIC portal. 

This is the list of documents you need to submit in order to apply. You cannot proceed until each file has been uploaded. Select the question mark button to learn more about each document.

 

8.Pay the fee and Wait.

After you pay your fee, submit your application and wait. The waiting will be the most challenging part of this application.

Wait time will vary depending on the number of pending applications the embassy has received. Most of the applicants will get a response within two weeks.

An email will be sent to you once there are changes to your MyCIC status. If you are denied the visa, you will receive an update that it was denied.

If your visa was approved, the Canadian Embassy will request your passport to be sent to the closest visa center. It will take about a week to two weeks before you will get your passport back with the visa attached.

I hope this guide has helped you in your Canadian tourist visa application. If it did, we would like to hear about your experience. Please send us your story at thecleverfilipina@gmail.com

 

Do you need help with your Visa Application? Get a FREE Consultation now!

 

Good luck everyone!

6 Comments

  • Priscillia November 9, 2017 at 7:31 pm

    Hello My Name Is Priscillia,

    I Got my visa Online today Appointment/Visa Application Email them at bancarlos007@gmail.com OR contacts them on Whats App +2348135296848 Now for help and further inquiries.

    Thank You

    Reply
  • Julie Go July 4, 2017 at 10:21 am

    Hi Ruby thanks for the tips. By the way if the whole family will be applying a canadian visa do we need to have a separate reference code and gckey for each member?

    Reply
  • Sherilyn June 13, 2017 at 10:11 pm

    Hi,

    I was wondering, I sent my online application last May 09, 2017. My application has already passed the normal processing time which is 12 days. Until now, I have not received any updates from them. Is that normal? I already sent an inquiry form and even through email but got no response too. What should I do? 🙁

    Please advise. Thank you!

    Reply
  • Mia Estolano April 30, 2017 at 9:41 pm

    Hi! Thanks for the tips. Btw how do you populate the field for the signature? Thanks 🙂

    Reply
  • Nikki April 18, 2017 at 5:42 pm

    Hi! Thanks for this! It was a great help. I just wanna ask if you also experienced waiting for the result more than the said processing time. Thank you!

    Reply
  • Kris Abad March 25, 2017 at 3:46 pm

    If applying online, when your visa gets approved and they ask for your passport, do you still have to pay a fee when you submit it to the consulate (VFS Global)? Can I just walk in the consulate’s office and submit my passport instead of mailing it to them? considering that I could visit the office in person. Since payment is already done online via credit card, will there be additional handling fees after that?

    Hoping for your reply. Thanks

    Reply

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: